Next event:
Rochester Orienteering Club Rochester Orienteering Club R
News
About the Club
Membership
Schedule
Local Meets
Online Registration
Maps
Permanent Courses
Results
Volunteers
Newsletter
Mendon
Trail Run
O-Library
ROC Mail Lists
ROC BOD
Links
 
 Forms:
 
     Membership
 
     Meet Entry
 
Google+
April 24, 2004. Webster Park.
Webster Park
April 24, 2004

The Weather was sunny and warm enough when running, but mighty cool when standing around at the end. While the sky was dry, the trails were often on the damp (muddy) side. At the start of the Orange and Green courses, the first route decision was through the stream or the long way over the bridge. Faced with the same route choice at the end, it was a no-brainer. -- Through the stream to wash off the mud.

Jim Lavine acted as the meet director, Eric Barbehenn set up the courses, Jim Russell gave a clinic for newcomers. Joe Seyfried manned the computer for e-punching on the Orange and Green courses. Other meet volunteers included Lincoln Blaisdell, Pat Borden, Tina Bray, Bob Bundy, Jeff Debarr, Cheryl Detwiler, Mike Gallagher, Jim and Jeff Hendrix, Dayle & Rick Lavine, Jackie Novkov, Marilyn Robak, Anne and Paul Schwartz, Joel Shore, Rick Slattery, and Larry Zygo.


White Course  1.71 Km

 1.  John and Linda Nusz                       24:10
 2.  Guynnie and Kathryn Goldfeder             31:20
 3.  Dave & MaryAnn Albonesi,                  39:00
     Stephen, Sarah, John, and Lydia
 4.  Karen & Gary Condello,                    39:30
     Eric Condello, Chris Condello,
     Jordan McGuire, Leah McGuire
 5.  Tim Dobretsov                             42:15
 6.  Melissa Conklin                           43:10
 7.  Edie, Liam, and Blake Scherer             49:29
 8.  Janet Nugent & Christopher Plail          50:35
 9.  Grace, Natalie, and Chris Dolgos          53.40
10.  Jenny and Charlie Horn                    56:52
11.  Meghan and Jean Sheehan,                1:03:00
     Ally and Sandra Neu
12.  Bryn, Tyler, and Kamvon Holms           1:24:56

Did not register start time and turned in
two punch cards without a finishing time:
     Jeff and Erin Schultz
     Scott, Scotty, Jessica Griswold
     Joanne and Lacy Waasdorp
     Evy and Sarah Lang
     Jade Thompson, Kathryn Walden
     Diana Guigino, Justine Smith



Yellow Course - 2.26 km

 1.  Trevor and Todd Sheehan                   23:40
 2.  Marie Heerkens                            28:00
 3.  Kermabon Gaelle                           31:30
 4.  Andrew, Daniel, and Brett Austin          36:49
 5.  Cheryl Detwiler                           36:50
 6.  John and Linda Nusz                       40:36
 7.  Jim and Kathy Curry                       41:24
 8.  Gary Hart and Kevin Patrick               44:50
 9.  Ann Schwartz                              48:00
10.  Jenny and Charlie Horn                    48:00
11.  Christopher Simpson                       48:00
12.  Pat Young                                 50:03
13.  Carol Moran                               51:00
14.  Bridget & Sean McLaughlin,                53:50
     Fiona Derthich
15.  Hugh and Jake Lambert, Brooke WOlfe       57:00
16.  Tyler and Zak Borden                      59:30
17.  Sylvia Klassell                         1:01:00
18.  Jamie Lawrence & Ron Kindred            1:01:45
19.  Lois Camphausen, Fran Kessler,          1:03:00
     Dale Sloan, Pat Starke, Jack Starke,
     Linda Sloan
20.  Tammy and Mark Mancuso                  1:03:00
21.  Michael Camp                            1:04:20
22.  Bob Williams, Barb Marsh,               1:06:20
     Gloria Forgione, Patricia Cohen
23.  Patty and Jim Borden                    1:10:44
24.  Troop 59 - Tom Magill,                  1:12:25
     Max Appleby, Max Appleby, James Baker,
     Tom Magill, Gary Greer, Mike Greer,
     Jason Ozolung, Jason McCadden, Cody Green,
     Quelitin Grutzik,Jonathan Bratdke,
     Collin Darcy, Derek Hanson,
     Lucas Baker, Matt Laury
25.  Divya Bevenahalli                       1:17:00
26.  Mark DeLaney                            1:20:00
27.  Bill Ashley                             1:41:00



Orange Course

 1.  Rob Holmes                                52:01
 2.  Richard Detwiler                          53:10
 3.  Richard Slattery                          59:53
 4.  Paul Schwartz                           1:18:01
 5.  Lincoln Blaisdell                       1:18:10
 6.  Kate & Chris Heinberger                 1:30:56
 7.  Karl Kolva                              1:31:33
 8.  Jackie Novkov                           1:37:31
 9.  Kim Phillips, Mary Williams             1:38:29
10.  Shawn Forney                            1:51:44
11.  Louise Cook                             1:52:43
12.  Jeff DeBarr                             1:56:37
13.  Joe, Sean, and Mike Gallagher           2:06:35
14.  Eric Phillips, Peter Williams           2:08:24
15.  Sue Klassen                             2:08:53
16.  Laurie Hunt                             2:12:35
17.  Ron Salladin                            2:22:54
18.  Ekaterina kuksenkova                    2:39:00
19.  Curtis, Trish, Matt & Nicole Hube       3:06:06
20.  Julie, Kristin, Angela,                   DNF
     and Rochelle Gallagher
21.  Mike Yunker                               DNF


Green Course   5.45 km

 1.  Egils Robs                                42:49
 2.  Sergey Dobretsov                          45:51
 3.  Perry Shepler                             52:54
 4.  Pete Dady                                 58:34
 5.  Rick Worner                             1:01:54
 6.  Linda Kohn                              1:07:38
 7.  Mike Lyons                              1:09:56
 8.  Jim Russell                             1:13:48
 9.  Bob Bundy                               1:23:46
10.  Joel Shore                              1:24:50
11.  Rick Lavine                             1:27:03
12.  Victor Klassen                          1:28:33
13.  Linda Grulich and Rick Fernandez        1:29:55
14.  Ravi Nareppa                            1:30:34
15.  Dayle Lavine                            1:35:32
16.  Jack Wallenhorst                        1:56:15
17.  Ansis Robs                              2:01:00
18.  Jim and Jeff Hendrix                    3:21:00

 
Copyright © 2003-2005, Rochester Orienteering Club
If you have problems with or comments about this site, please contact the webmaster.